Over 50 percent of registered voters cast their ballots

By Bill Donovan
Special to the Times

WINDOW ROCK, November 18, 2012

Text size: A A A






(Special to the Times – Donovan Quintero)

TOP: A couple of voters check out the ballot posted outside the Tohatchi Chapter House Tuesday morning, before casting their vote for the chapter officials.
SECOND FROM TOP: A voter takes a look at the list of candidates before casting her vote at Tohatchi Chapter Tuesday morning.
THIRD FROM TOP: Norman John, one of the Ch'ooshgai school board candidates, uses his bed sheet as a banner and hangs it up at the entrance to Twin Lakes Chapter during election night on the Navajo Nation.
FOURTH FROM TOP: A President Barack Obama supporter put signs at the entrance to Tohatchi Elementary School Tuesday morning in Tohatchi, N.M





A tad over 50 percent of the registered voters for the Navajo Nation elections voted in the general election, according to figures provided late Tuesday by the Navajo Election Office.

That's about what tribal election officials expected the week before the election but the tribe's election chief, Edison Wauneka, said those figures may be misleading.

The election office counted a total of 63,013 votes cast in this year's chapter and school board elections. With 125,954 Navajos registered to vote, the voting percentage comes out to 50.03 percent.

The best percentage of voters came from the Eastern Navajo Agency, which saw 53.3 percent of its registered voters show up. The worst was the Western Navajo Agency where only 47.82 percent voted.

But Wauneka stressed that not all of the 125,954 registered voters actually registered with the idea of one day voting in a tribal election.

Some tribal programs – such as scholarship and homesite leases - require a person to be registered to vote in order to get approved.

"That's really unfair," said Wauneka, adding that his office is planning to ask members of the Navajo Nation Council to do away with this requirement.

The actual election Tuesday was held with only a couple of minor glitches.

Wauneka said he didn't receive any complaints this time about election officials at polling sites forgetting their keys and not being able to open the polls on time.

Two chapters – Kinlichee and Lupton – had problems with their voting machines and replacements had to be provided. This didn't affect voting, however, and Wauneka said everyone who wanted to vote in those two chapters were able to vote.

But this year's election pointed out something that election officials have been aware of for some time – the current voting machines used by the tribe are now more than 20 years ago and need to be replaced.

The machines cost the tribe $5,500 each but they are so old, said Wauneka, that they don't have any resale value so the tribe will have to come up with several hundred thousand dollars to buy more all new machines, probably in time for the council and presidential elections two years from now.

He said staffers will going to trade shows in the near future to see what kind of voting machines are now available.

Only three of the more than 600 chapter and school board elections ended up in a tie this year but Wuaneka said that should be resolved in the next few days when the election office counts the late absentee ballots and the challenged votes.

Here are the unofficial results for the chapter president, vice-president and secretary-treasurer where there were two people running for the position.

K'Ai' Bii' To - Sec/Treas: Lindian Israel 242; Yolanda Ellis, 262.

Tonalea/red Lake – Pres: Norman Yazzie, 313; Darryl Jim, 382.

Tsah Bii Kin – Pres: Martha A. Tate, 281; Sam Yazzie Webb Jr. 93.

Navajo Mountain – Pres: Willie Greyeyes, 155; Alex Bitsinnie, 199; V-Pres: Jean Dejolie, 106; Jaim Holgate, 199.

Shonto – VP: Stanley Yazzie, 364; Royd R. Lee, 274.

Bodaway/Gap – Pres: Perry Slim Sr., 406; Manual Watchman, 322; VP: Gevern Begay, 390; Leo Yazzie Jr. 339.

Cameron – Pres: Milton Tso, 296; Dorothy Scott, 178.

Coalmine Canyon – Pres: Philip Zahne, 206; Myra Begay Draper, 166; VP: Wayne Nez Sr., 233; Coleen Chatter, 148.

To Nanees Dizi – Sec/Tres: Priscilla Kaneswood, 155; Charlene Zahne, 946.

Hardrock – Pres: Percy Deal, 177; Tim Johnson, 240.

Pinon – Pres: Bessie Allen, 469; Bill Yazzie, 419.

Yache/Blue Gap – Pres: Aaron P. Yazzie, 321; Arthur D. Yazzie, 139. Sec/Treas: June Dougl 169; Betty Askie, 286.

Leupp – Pres. Roberta Gorman, 432; Thoomas Cody, 387. VP: Kevin Todacheenie, 438; Lorraine Jones-Noline, 378. Sec/Treas: Rosita Kelly, 376; Genevieve Riggs, 437.

Tolani Lake – Pres: Freddie Howard 95; Velma Hudkey, 213. VP: Alfred Thomas, 212; Anna Begay, 95.

Indian Wells – Pres: Alfred Clark, 223; Buddy Scott/Ralph Scott, 208. VP: Hankie Haskie, 235; Yolanda Thomas, 191.

Jeddito – Pres: Terry Yazzie, 267; Lennard Bitsosie, 167.

Teesto – VP: Leroy Thomas, 230; Darrell Riggs, 200.

Whitecone – Pres: Lee Jack Sr., 276; Robert Salabye, 214. VP: Henry Attakai, 284; Lavida Maestas, 204.

Chilchinbeto – Prs: Mary Keahey, 195; Thomas Bradley, 224. VP: J B Kinlacheeny, 286; Lee Gambler, 135.

Kayenta – Pres: Andre Cordero, 321; Stanley Cliso, 791; VP: Ben Johnson, 488; Sally Chee, 614. Sec/Treas: Nora Patt, 498; Delight Butler, 593.

Oljato – Pres: Marietta Tom, 161; Norman Daniels Jr, 653.

Rock Point – Pres: Clarence Begay, 282; Janice Lee Jim, 383. Sec/Treas: Cordella M. Begay, 322; Nancy Harvey, 340.

Tolikan – Pres: ana Clark, 285; Woody Lee, 274.

Teec Nos Pos – VP: John MacDonald Sr., 229; Arnold Bitah, 287.

Chinle – Pres: Dwayne Bilsie, 415; Andy Ayze, 774; Roselyn Yazzie, 451. VP: Priscilla Clark, 945; David Yazzie, 693. Sec/Treas: Cynthia Hunter, 940; Cecilia Begaye, 685.

Many Farms – Pres: Katherine Arthur, 417; Kee Ben Begay, 333.


Nazlini – Pres: Johnson Claw, 342; Arthur Tracy Sr., 211. VP: Joseph Dedman Jr., 394; Irene Bahe, 165.

Tselani/Cottonwood – VP: Caroline Dale, 358; Nelson Charley Sr., 331.

Lukachukai – Pres: Philip Sandoval Jr., 434; Solomon Alexander, 190. VP: Samuel Yazzie, 230; Mitchell Bull, 402.

Round Rock – Pres: Paul Jim, 207; Kellywood Harvey, Sr., 335; VP: Harrison Roy, 235; Robert Wagner, 304.

Tsaile/Wheatfields – VP: David Kedeity, 403; Rosita Tsosie, 314. Sec/Treas: Myron Tsosie, 344; Margie Begay, 378.

Aneth – Pres: Darrell Williams, 467; Davis Filfred, 290. VP: John Billie, 329; Billy Toadacheenie, 403.

Toadlena/Two Grey Hills – Pres: Winifred Jumbo, 179; Stanley Hardy, 319.

Red Valley – Pres: Lee Jones Zhonnie, 384; JC Begay, 297.

Tse Alnaozt'I' – Pres: Jerry Bodie, 623; Emil Benally Jr. 258. VP: Eddie Mike, 331; Ruthdahomas, 538.

Sheepsprings – Pres: Tommy Sandman, 163; Ernest Smith, 212.

Shiprock – Pres: William Lee, 558; Duane Yazzie, 1686. VP: Donald Benally, 1095; Tommie Yazzie, 1170. Sec/Treas: Milded Mitchell, 710; J. Begay, 1,511.

T'Iistsoh Sikaad – VP: Arthur Yazzie, 144; Perry Begay Sr. 137.

Upper Fruitland – Pres: Robert allen, 307; Hubert Harwood, 455. Sec/Treas: Hazel Belin, 281; Faye BlueEyes, 487.

Coyote Canyon – Pres: Harrison Plummer, 411; James Sandoval, 212. VP: Henry Tso, 250; S. Yazzie, 365. Sec/Treas: Sharon Williams, 241; Mitzi Begay, 376. Mexican Springs – Pres: Richard Bowman, 259; Shirley Barney, 257. VP: Ruthy Bates, 157; Darrell Morris, 359. Sec/Treas: Roberta Becenti, 323; Carol Muskett, 188.

Tohatchi – Pres: Herman Morris, 379; Larson Manuelito Sr., 379.

Bahastl'a'a'' – Pres: Thompson Johnson, 279; Norman John Jr., 578. VP: Randolph Lee, 457; Tom Begay, 405. Sec//Treas – Jean Nez, 464; Rita Silago, 404.

Becenti – Pres: Henry Hubbard, 204; Pauleen Billie, 154.

Lake Valley – Gilbert Roger, 98; Tony Padilla Jr., 126. Sec/Treas: Janice Padilla, 85; Betty Sandoval-Dennison, 139.

Littewater – VP: Paul Pablo, 209; Thomas Barbone, 175.

Pueblo Pintado – Pres: Clyde Yazzie, 99; Rhea Rodriguez, 32; Rena Murphy, 132.

Tse'ii'Ahi – Sec./Treas: Arlene Tso-Coan, 215; Phyllis Willeto, 164.

Torreon – Pres: Richard Montoya Sr., 273; David Rico, 373. VP: Joe Cayafitto Jr., 410; Marlene Waukazoo, 239.

Whitehorese Lake – Pres: Chee Smith Jr., 146; Ronald Mescal Sr., 115.

Whiterock – Pres: Ramona Begay, 103; Lucinda Henry, 78.

Baca/Prewitt – Pres: Cecil Lewis Jr., 267; Hoskie Largo, 316.

Cssamero Lake – Pres: Tommy McDonald, 118; Fernie Yazzie, 198. VP: Limbert Largo III, 159; Raymond Tolth, 150. Sec/Treas: Janet Mariano, 157; Ken Garcia, 154.

Chichiltah – Pres: Tommy Nelson, 390; Jo Lee, 281; VP: Jess Kirwin, 314; Lula Boyd, 360. Sec/Treas: Justina Daye, 390; Norma Muskett, 373.

Churchrock – Pres: Johnny Livingston, 305; Johnson Henry Jr., 625.

Iyanbito – Pres. Albert Shirley, 137; Steven Arviso, 340.

Manuelito – Pres: Paulene McCabe, 96; Milton Davidson, 367. Sec./Treas: Peggy Nakai, 184; Bartha Dahozy, 272.

Pinedale – Pres Anselm Morgan, 261; Willie Norton, 422. Sec/Treas: Sarah Jackson, 345; Clara Daye, 337.

Tse Lichii – Pres: Charles Lee, 335; Ray jack, 453. VP: Stewart begay, 579; Grace Boyne, 244. Sec//Treas: Jonah Tennison, 238; Louise Hoskie, 539.

Rock Springs: Pres: Tulley Harwood, 203; Colbert Sherman, 561, Sec/Treas: Eleanore Jones, 413; Delia Bedonie, 331.

Thoreau: Pres: Anita David, 274; Leslie Chavez, 310.

Tsayatoh – Pres: Ellen Young Thomas, 171; David lee, 302. VP: Henry Long Sr., 230; Walter Hudson, 241.

Cornfields – VP: Jimmie Taliman Sr., 221; Tom Todachenie, 221.

Ganado – Pres: Emerson Tracey, 263; Vince James, 384. VP: Walt Jones, 409; Milton Bluehouse Sr., 244. Sec/Treas: Richie Nez Sr., 305; Elizabeth Kuipers, 345.

Kin Dah Lichii – Pres: Benjamin Curley, 420; Roger Shirley, 390.

Klagetoh – Pres: Ernest Benally Jr., 224; Stenson Wauneka, 249. VP: LaVerne Joe. 311, Angeline Raab, 164. Sec/Treas: Rebecca Baker, 189; Dorina Rean, 290.

Wide Ruins – Pres: Lyle Baldwin, 149; Cecil Hubbell. Sr. 308. VP: Louise Nelson, 235; Clarence Chee, 220.

Crystal – VP: Raymond Tsosie, 247; Fredya Thompson, 189. Sec/Treas: Mae Mallahan, 158; Virginia Benally, 287.

Fort Defiance – Pres: Zondra Bitsuie, 806; Ben Bennett, 461. VP: Kirk Arviso, 434; Lorraine Nelson, 533. Sec/Treas: Brenda Wauneka, 648; Eva Dahozy-Platero, 314.

Houck – Pres: Charles Morrison, 397; Martha Smith, 216. VP James Watchman Jr., 417; Fred Footracer, 206.

Oak Springs – VP: Terry John, 157; Ben Smith, 184.

Red Lake – Pres: Arvel McCabe, 171; Alfred Barney, 153. VP: Akando Wauneka, 167; Richard Bitsie, 158.

St. Michaels – Pres: Curran Hannon, 550; Raymond Castillo, 379. VP: Alfred Mike Sr., 485; Jamie Damon, 447.

Sawmill – Pres: Lewis Shirley, 265; Herman Begay, 276.

Tse Si' Ani – Pres: Alvin Backgoat, 197; Yvonne Murphy, 193. VP: Freddie Nelson, 213; Clara Gillson, 174; Sec/Treas: Regan Hawthorne, 234; Delphine Green, 155.

Huerfano – Pres: Larry Benney, 289; Wilson Ray Sr., 475. Sec/Treas: Irene Harvey, 348, Luis Werito, 408.

Nageezi - VP: Rory Jaquez, 285; Joe Harrison Sr., 177.

Ojo Encino – Pres: George Werito Jr., 255; George Herrera, 99. Sec/Treas: Brandon Sam, 243; Rena Castillo, 111.

Ramah – Pres: Harry Yazzie Sr., 406; Nartha Garcia, 292.

Tohajiilee – Pres: Delores Apache, 275; Raymond Secatero, 289. VP: Bonnie Chapo, 235; John Chvez, 306. Sec/Treas: Leannie Willie, 254; Virginia Platero, 293.

Alamo – Pres: Stanley Herrera, 385; Hector Guerro, 371. Sec/Treas: Veronica Smith, 385; Angela Apache, 355.

Crownpoint – Pres: Leonard Perry, 295: Rita Capitan, 305.

Tse Ch'izhi – VP: Gene Johnson, 104; Jay Nez, 348. Sec/Treas: Sylvia Hadley, 289; Janice Tailsalt, 175.

Beclabito – VP: Jerry Benally, 182; Ronson Ciani, 152.

Counselor – Pres: Harry Willeto, 178; Tom Guerito, 135.

Tse' Daa' Kaan – Pres: James Pioche, 418; Kerlena Silverhatband, 330. VP: Leonard Begay, 286; Charlie Jones Jr. 362. Sec/Treas: Reichelle Salt, 301; Charlotte Jones, 341.

Gadi' I' Ahi – Pres: Harry Descheene Jr., 167; Carol Etcitty-Roger, 176.

Black Mesa – Pres: Marvin Yellowhair, 71; Amos Johnson, 233. VP: Croline Bemore, 182; Elia Tallis, 122.

Whippoorwill – VP: Elroy Bahe, 308; Peter Sage, 183. Sec/Treas: Kathline Kye-Begay, 325; Jennifer Begay, 164.

Cove – Pres: James Benally, 196; Le Roy Sr., 163.

Newcomb – Pres: Wiliamena Smith, 121; David Randolph, 197; VP: Irving Geason, 188; Rosecelia Shirley-Sells, 130.

San Juan – VP: Shannon Mike,129; Robert Begay, 148; Sec/Treas: Audrey Nez, 100; Esther Keswood-Begay, 174.

Back to top ^