Results from Gallup Invite

Navajo Times

CHURCH ROCK, N.M., Oct. 10, 2013

Text size: A A A

(Times photo – Quentin Jodie)

Miyamura sophomore Niles Thomas raises his hands up after winning the Gallup Invitational on Oct. 5 in Church Rock, N.M. Thomas completed the 3-mile course in 15:56.



The results for the Gallup Invitational held at Red Rock Park on Oct. 5 are as follows:

Boys

Team score

1. Zuni, 45.

2. Miyamura, 81.

3. Gallup, 89.

4. Window Rock, 106.

5. Navajo Prep, 122.

6. Rehoboth, 178.

7. Kirtland Central, 179.

8. Wingate, 189.

9. Navajo Pine, 240.

10. Crownpoint, 267.

11. Tohatchi, 271.

Individually

1. Niles Thomas, Miyamura, 15:56.

2. Nathaniel Henio, Window Rock, 15:59.

3. Alexander Taylor, Gallup, 16:37.

4. Arlo Enoah, Wingate, 16:39.

5. Keaton Duncan, Grants, 16:50.

6. Alex Eustace, Zuni, 16:51.

7. Leighton Quintana, Window Rock, 16:58.

8. Jeron Chavez, Zuni, 17:60.

9. Tre' Riley, Zuni, 17:03.

10. Aaron Bunny, Kirtland Central, 17:06.

11. Ty Pinto, Zuni, 17:11.

12. Treston Chee, Miyamura, 17:12.

13. Michael Azures, Grants, 17:15.

14. Alvin Curley, Navajo Pine, 17:17.

15. Galvin Yazzie, Gallup, 17:24.

16. LeAndrew Dailey , Navajo Prep, 17:24.

17. Cody Latone , Zuni, 17:26.

18. David Wauneka, Navajo Prep, 17:27.

19. Arthur Reeder, Miyamura, 17:28.

20. Rondale Begay, Crownpoint, 17:28.

21. James Woody, Gallup, 17:31.

22. Jonathan Charley, Kirtland, 17:44.

23. Austin Smith, Miyamura, 17:48.

24. Terrence Lee, Navajo Pine, 17:49.

25. Kamuela Unkestine, Zuni, 17:50.

26. Daniel Manuelito, Newcomb, 17:59.

27. Isaiah Yazzie, Navajo Prep, 18:02.

28. Miguel Ramirez, Gallup, 18:03.

29. Dante Alonzo, Navajo Prep, 18:04.

30. Tristan Jones, Tohatchi, 18:05.

31. Martin Skeet, Rehoboth, 18:09.

32. Patrick Chee, Gallup, 18:10.

33. Garrison Eddie, Pine Hill, 18:11.

34. Zane Charleston, Rehoboth, 18:19.

35. Chad Myron, Window Rock, 18:21.

36. Israel Gonzalaz, Thoreau, 18:22.

37. Ryan Begay, Miyamura, 18:25.

38. Jeremiah Curley, Window Rock, 18:27.

39. Dexter Claw, Window Rock, 18:30.

40. Ike Owens, Window Rock, 18:33.




Girls

Team score

1. Gallup, 71.

2. Window Rock, 87.

3. Miyamura, 89.

4. Grants, 107.

5. Zuni, 122.

6. Navajo Prep, 134.

7. Rehoboth, 151.

8. Wingate, 158.

9. Ramah, 215.

10. Thoreau, 235.

11. Crownpoint, 296.

12. Tohatchi 335.

Individually

1. Annoesika Laughlin, Navajo Pine, 19:52.

2. Jade Thompson, Gallup, 20:31.

3. Shannon Begay, Rehoboth, 20:43.

4. Karianne Jones, Wingate, 20:49.

5. Chanel Scott, Miyamura, 20:50.

6. Hannah Smiley, Window Rock, 20:53.

7. Wynona Martin, Grants, 20:55.

8. Winona Martin, Grants, 21:11.

9. Chamique Duboise, Window Rock, 21:12.

10. Tisha Zunie, Zuni, 21:16.

11. Paige Dale, Gallup, 21:12.

12. Avery Saunders, Thoreau, 21:24.

13. Hannah Antone, Navajo Prep, 21:26.

14. Sarah Gilmore, Miyamura, 21:27.

15. Amber Antez, Miyamura, 21:28.

16. Miriam Deschine, Window Rock, 21:29.

17. Cormida Henry, Newcomb, 21:31.

18. Jordan Ide, Rehoboth, 21:32.

19. Selena Sanchez, Zuni, 21:33.

20. Beatrice Jones, Gallup, 21:39.

21. Chavez Destiny, Grants, 21:40.

22. Jessica Ramirez, Gallup, 21:43.

23. Danielle Smiley, Window Rock, 21:44.

24. Kytauna Jackson, Kirtland, 21:46.

25. Deedra Cadman, Gallup, 21:48.

26. Kiana Chavez, Ramah, 21:57.

27. Shanay Edaakie, Zuni, 21:58.0.

28. Robin Delena, Zuni, 21:58.4
29. Chantell Yazzie, Wingate, 21:59.

30. Robyn Edsitty, Miyamura, 22:00.

31. Jazzlyn Quintana, Navajo Prep, 22:21.

32. Brandi Reano, Navajo Prep, 22:30.

33. Drew Todachine, Rehoboth, 22:31.

34. Amanda Paywa, Miyamura, 22:33.

35. Vanisha Sam, Navajo Prep, 22:37.

36. Sarah Chacon, Navajo Prep, 22:38.

37. Lenee Jones, Newcomb, 22:39.

38. Lynette Peshlakai, Wingate, 22:40.

39. Jordan Patricio, Grants, 22:45.

40. Shannon Martin, Wingate 22:51.

Back to top ^