Native American Journalists Association 2012 MEDIA AWARD WINNERS

June 19, 2012

Text size: A A A




The Richard LaCourse Award for Investigative Reporting

Sponsored by the Gannett Foundation

Stephanie Woodard, "Boarding School Era - News of this past year in South Dakota and beyond"


DIVISION ONE

Daily/Weekly Best News Story

1st Place "Cherokee Court Invalidates Votes" Lenzy Krehbiel-Burton, Tulsa World

2nd Place "The Language of Savagery" Rob Capriccioso, Indian Country Today Media Network

3rd Place "Peabody, Tribe Mum on Lawsuit Settlement" Marley Shebala, Navajo Times


Daily/Weekly Best Feature Story

1st Place "Buddy of the Bulls" Candace Begody, Navajo Times

2nd Place "A Revolution in Painting" Noel Smith, Navajo Times

3rd Place " In the Women Army" Alastair Bitsoi, Navajo Times


Daily/Weekly Best Environmental Story

1st Place "5 Year Uranium Cleanup only the Beginning" Alastair Bitsoi, Navajo Times

2nd Place "Appetite for Destruction : Beetles Decimating the Environment" Debra Utacia Krol, Jolon Indian Publishing

3rd Place "Unnatural Disaster" Alastair Bitsoi, Navajo Times


Daily/Weekly Best Sports Story

1st Place " Taking Responsibility" Candace Begody, Navajo Times

2nd Place "Fans Light a Fire for Team" Quentin Jodie, Navajo Times

3rd Place "TC's Orman Sets 2nd State Track Record" Candace Begody, Navajo Times


Daily/Weekly Best Feature Photo

1st Place " A Step of Progress" Paul Natonabah, Navajo Times

2nd Place " Stand off" Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times


Daily/Weekly General Excellence

1st Place "Navajo Times"


Daily/Weekly Best Layout

1st Place "Navajo Times"


Daily/Weekly Best Column

1st Place " Legend of Chizzi" Tom Arviso Jr., Navajo Times

2nd Place " Circle of Violence Series" Karonienhawi Thomas, RuthHopkins and Harold Monteau, Indian Country Today Media Network

3rd Place "A Proud Vote for Jacoby" Tom Arviso Jr., Navajo Times


Daily/Weekly Best News Photo

1st Place "Leading the Way" Paul Natonabah, Navajo Times

2nd Place "Target Practice" Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times


Daily/Weekly Best Sports Photo

Tie for 1st " Whole Lotta Bull" Donovan Quintero, Navajo Times and " Young Buckaroos" Paul Natonabah, Navajo Times


Daily/Weekly Associate-Beat

1st "Navajo Nation Corruption and Prosecution" Bill Donovan, Navajo Times


Associate News

1st Place "Branded and Scarred" Diane Schmidt, Navajo Times

2nd Place "Shooting Mystery" Cindy Yurth, Navajo Times

3rd Place "Top PD Official Faces Coverup Accusations" Bill Donovan, Navajo Times


Associate Coverage of Natives

1st Place "Jude Awakening" Jack McNeel, Indian Country Today Media Network

2nd Place "Yes Virginia, There is Institutional Racism" Tanya Lee, Indian Country Today Media Network

3rd Place "A Trip Gone Awry" Bill Donovan, Navajo Times


DIVISION TWO (no entries)


DIVISION THREE

General Excellence/Monthly

1st Place: "Osage News"


Best News Story/Weekly/BiWeekly

1st Place: "Jury finds Foster Mother Guilty" Rosemary Stephens, Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune

2nd Place: "Six Years worth of Missing BIA Records" Shannon Shaw, Osage News

3rd Place: "There is help when buying a house" Shannon Shaw, Osage News


Best Feature Story

1st Place: "A Hominy Football Coach's Memory Lives" Sunni Chahchischiligi, Osage News

2nd Place: "Love Transcends Through A Daughters Search" Rosemary Stephens, Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune

3rd Place : "Wilson Pipestem Finishes What His Father Helped Start" Sunnie Clahchischiligi, Osage News


Best Column

1st Place: "FSIN Dragged Down by Bitter Politics" Doug Cuthand, Saskatoon Star Phoenix.


Best Environmental Story

1st Place: " Tribes Harness Wind Energy" by Rebecka Lyman, Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune.


Best Sports Story

1st Place: "Blazing Path" by Rebecka Lyman, Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune.


Best Photo News

1st Place: "Six Take Refuge in Bathroom" by Rebecka Lyman, Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribal Tribune.

2nd Place " Manager Waits for Customers as Store Folds" by Chalene Toehay, Osage News

3rd Place: "Pawhuska Drumkeeper Prepares to Give Away Horses" by Chalene Toehay, Osage News.


Best Design/Layout

Osage News


DIVISION FOUR

Monthly/Bi-Monthly: General Excellence

1st Place "Confederated Umatilla Journal

2nd Place "Muscogee Nation News"

3rd Place " Say Magazine"


Best Magazine Layout

1st Place "Say Magazine"


Best Newspaper Layout

1st Place "Confederated Umatilla Journal"

2nd Place "Muscogee Nation News"

3rd Place "The Comanche Nation News"


Best Feature Story

1st Place "Creek Flutist finds success in Texas River Cane" by Gerald Wofford


Best Feature Photo

1st Place Phillip Coon, "Peace", Gerald Wofford, Muscogee Nation News

2nd Place "Food Fun Festivities at the 20th Annual Comanche Nation Fair" Jolene Schonchin, Comanche Nation News

3rd Place "Clear Blue" Gary Fife, Muscogee Nation News


Best Column

1st Place "Emvponayv" by Gary Fife of the Muscogee Nation News


Best Sports Story

1st Place "Shes Only A Freshman" Darren DeLaune, Muscogee Nation News

2nd Place "Longacre prepares for battle at Hard Rock Tulsa Nov. 18th" Darren DeLaune, Muscogee Nation News

3rd Place "Legend in her time: Carol Marinez sets and still holds area record in womens basketball" Paula Karty, Comanche Nation News.


Best Sports Photo

1st Place "Out at First" Dallas Dick, Confederated Umatilla Journal

2nd Place "8 Second Ride", Paula Karty, Comanche Nation News

3rd Place "Softball Mud", Dallas Dick, Confederated Umatilla Journal


Best News Story

1st Place "Former MCN employees charged with bribery" Lee Longhorn, Muskogee Nation News.

2nd Place "Okemah Hospital corrects deficiencies, retains Medicaid Funding" Gary Fife, Muskogee Nation News.

3rd Place "They did it again! Wild band of Comanches Crowned Southern Drum Champions at Gathering of the Nations" Jolene Schonchin, Comanche Nation News


Best Environmental Story

1st Place " Baby Steps Toward Bigger Effects: Tribal Employees Made Aware of Recycling Plastics Through the Environmental Program" Jolene Schonchin, Comanche Nation News


Best News Photo

1st Place "Electrifying" Jolene Schonchin, Comanche Nation News


Coverage Of Native Americans

1st Place "Up and Down" by Mark Fogarty,


Associate Best News Story

1st Place "Young People let go of their burdens: Suicide Prevention camp uses peer-based curriculum to reach vulnerable Teens" Wil Phinney, Confederated Umatilla Journal


Associate Best Photo

1st Place "Salmon Walk" Will Phinney, Confederated Umatilla Journal





DIVISION FIVE

BEST COLUMN - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

1st Place - Aiyana VanZile, Potawatomi Traveling Times


BEST EDITORIAL - DAILY/WEEKLY

1st Place - Steve Bonspiel, The Eastern Door


BEST EDITORIAL - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

1st Place - Aiyana VanZile, Potawatomi Traveling Times


BEST SPORTS STORY - DAILY/WEEKLY

1st Place - Steve Bonspiel, The Eastern Door, "Local weekly hockey pool"


BEST FEATURE STORY - DAILY/WEEKLY

1st - Steve Bonspiel, The Eastern Door, "Legendary Kanesatake lacrosse stick maker"

2nd - Richard Peterson, Fort Peck Journal, "FPCC graduate goes extra mile"

3rd - Roselynn Wahtomy, Sho-Ban News, "U.S. Marine Cpl. Phllip Baldwin"


BEST FEATURE STORY - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

1st - M. Thomas Jordan, Gaduwa Cherokee News, "Dianne Barker Harrold"

2nd - Natasha Kavanaugh, Siletz News, "Siletz women"

3rd - Aiyana VanZile, Potawatomi Traveling Times, "Tribal elders"


BEST ENVIRONMENTAL STORY - DAILY/WEEKLY

1st Place - Louis Montclair, Fort Peck Journal, "Toxic waste dumper"


BEST NEWS STORY - DAILY/WEEKLY

1st - Richard Peterson, Fort Peck Journal, "Sheriff 'an embarrassment' to county"

2nd - Steve Bonspeil, The Eastern Door, "Local doctor in danger of losing license"

3rd - Bonnie Clincher, Fort Peck Journal, "Tribal leader dies in office"


BEST NEWS STORY - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

1st Place - Gaduwa Cherokee News


BEST PHOTO / NEWS - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

1st - Sammy Still, Gaduwa Cherokee News, "Oh, my aching feet"

2nd - Natasha Kavanaugh, Siletz News, "Fancy dancers"


BEST PHOTO / FEATURE - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

1st - Robert L. Ortiz, The Southern Ute Drum, "Fair drums"

2nd - Winda Collins, Potawatomi Traveling Times, "U.S.I.G. travel song"


BEST PHOTO / FEATURE - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

1st - M. Thomas Jordan, Gaduwa Cherokee News, "Slide"

2nd - Natasha Kavanaugh, Siletz News, "Youth"

3rd - Aiyana VanZile, Potawatomi Traveling News, "Fancy feather"


BEST PHOTO / SPORTS - DAILY/WEEKLY

1st - Roselynn Wahtomy, Sho-Ban News, "Hung up"

2nd - Lori Edmo Suppah, Sho-Ban News, "Close Finish"


BEST PHOTO / SPORTS - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

1st Place - M. Thomas Jordan, Gaduwa Cherokee News, "It's a ringer"


BEST LAYOUT - DAILY/WEEKLY

1st - Sho-Ban News

2nd - Eastern Door


BEST LAYOUT - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

1st - The Southern Ute Drum

2nd - Siletz News

3rd - Council Fires


GENERAL EXCELLENCE - DAILY/WEEKLY

1st - Sho-Ban News


GENERAL EXCELLENCE - MONTHLY/BIMONTHLY

1st - The Southern Ute Drum

2nd - Siletz News

3rd - Gaduwa Cherokee News


ASSOCIATE / NEWS STORY (PRINT)

1st - Ace Stryker, The Southern Ute Drum, "History"

2nd - John Loftus, Muckleshoot Monthly, "Totem poles"

3rd - Diane Rodriquez, Siletz News, "Wilkinson"


ASSOCIATE / BEAT

1st Place - Michelle Spaude, Potawatomi Traveling Times, "Breed Shepard"


ASSOCIATE / COVERAGE OF NATIVE AMERICANS (PRINT)

1st Place Winda Collins, Potawatomi Traveling Times, "Indigenous Games"


ASSOCIATE / PHOTO

1st - Jeremy Wade Shockley, The Southern Ute Drum, "Dancers"

2nd - Diane Rodriquez, Siletz News, "Second-graders"

3rd - Jeremy Wade Shockley, The Southern Ute Drum, "Train"


BROADCAST

Best Television News Story (Non-commercial)

1st Jason Salsman, Native News Today/Muscogee Nation

2nd Gary Fife, Muscogee Nation Communications Department


Best Radio Feature Story (Non-commercial)

1st Charla Bear, KPLU Public Radio "Tulalip Cultural Center Helps Maintain Tribe's Traditions"

2nd Tristan Ahtone, Wyoming Public Radio "Native American Intermarriage Puts Benefits At Risk"


Best Radio News Story (Non-Commercial)

1st Tristan Ahtone, Wyoming Public Radio "School Board Insurance Trust Comes Under Scrutiny"


Radio General Excellence (Non-commercial)

1st Native America Calling

2nd National Native News, Antonia Gonzales

3rd Koahnic Broadcast Corporation


On-Line Best Environmental Story Daily/Weekly

1st Tristan Ahtone, Indian Country Today


On-Line Best Feature Story

1st Jordan Dresser, Wyofile.com


On-Line Best Sports Story

1st Jordan Dresser, Wyofile.com

2nd Rhonda LeValdo, Indian Country Today


On-Line Best Column Monthly/Bi Monthly

1st Lee Longhorn


On-Line Best Newspaper

1st Osage News Website


COLLEGE

College: Radio Story

1st Place: "One hundred years with Ishi, the last wild Indians of N. America. Terria Smith.


College: Best News Story

1st Place: "Haskell Women's Basketball Coach Retires" Eli Anderson


College: General Excellence

1st Place: Haskell Indian Leader


College: Best Sports Story

1st Place: "Cheer Team Faces Obstacles This Year" Janice Mendez


College Feature Story

1st Place: "Recycling Program Initiated at Haskell" Joshua Woosypitti

2nd Place: "Commencement or Commercial Pow Wow" Janice Mendez


College Best News Story

1st Place: "Student Bank no Longer Cashing Checks" Kyle Griggs


College Editorial

1st Place: "The decline in Male Native American College Enrollment: perspectives and Strategies" Kyle Griggs.


College Photo

1st Place: "William Leonard leads the Pack" Jeffrey Keeble

2nd Place: "Shyanna Leonard U.S.I.G Long Jump" Jeffrey Keeble

3rd Place: "Young Women play the Oodham Game 'Toka' Michelle Washington

Back to top ^