Navajo Times selects cream of the crop for fall sports

By Quentin Jodie and Alastair Bitsoi
Navajo Times

WINDOW ROCK, November 29, 2012

Text size: A A A





TOP: Ganado middle hitter Nicole Curley finished the year with 561 kills, 75 aces, 233 blocks, 312 digs to become the Navajo Times Co-Player of the Year in volleyball.

SECOND FROM TOP: Navajo Times Co-Player of the Year Redmond Delmar threw for 2,312 yards and had 29 touchdowns to led the Monument Valley football team to a 9-2 record.

(File photo)




T he task was enormous to say the least, but the Navajo Times has compiled its All-Star list for the 2012 fall season campaign.

These All-Star teams and the athletes and coaches of the year were selected based on nominations from coaches, athletic directors and the Times' sports writers and photographers who covered the teams throughout the season.

Athletes and coaches will be awarded and recognized at an awards ceremony, scheduled for Dec. 6 at the Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center in Shiprock, N.M.

The co-players of the year for volleyball are Ganado's Nicole Curley and Piedra Vista's Katie Hegarty.

According to Ganado coach Jerome Burns, Curley "was instrumental in paving the way" for Ganado's return as one of the power elite teams on the reservation.

Curley finished the year with 561 kills, 75 aces, 233 blocks, 312 digs and 22 assists for the Hornets.

As one of the state's dominant hitters, Hegarty led the Piedra Vista Panthers to a second-place finish at the New Mexico Class 4A state championships.

The Panthers finished the year at 22-2 with Hegarty leading the way with 360 kills, 39 aces and 66 stuff blocks according to maxprep.com.

Tuba City's Harlan Barlow has been selected the volleyball coach of the year. After making it to the state semifinals for three straight seasons, under Barlow's leadership the Warriors captured its first state title in volleyball with a straight set win over Safford in the Arizona Division III state finals.


Volleyball
  • Hali Bekes, Bloomfield
  • Rebecca Becenti, Crownpoint
  • Kaylin Lovato, Cuba
  • Alyssa Veneno, Dulce
  • Sydney Hyatt, Gallup
  • Patricia Lasiloo, Gallup
  • Shantel Herrera, Gallup Catholic
  • Nicole Curley, Ganado
  • Latisha Tsosie, Ganado
  • Tamarika Dennison, Ganado
  • Sydney Garcia, Grants
  • Tara Hemstreet, Greyhills
  • Amanda Blackhat, Greyhills
  • Sarah Long, Farmington
  • Ashley Shultz, Farmington
  • Tess Baldonado, Holbrook
  • Auri Roy, Hopi
  • Aubree Carr, Laguna-Acoma
  • Randi Romero, Laguna-Acoma
  • Keeshawna Ockerman, Kirtland
  • Taylor Worker, Monument Valley
  • Brooke Curleyhair, Monument Valley
  • Ohiyah Shirley, Monument Valley
  • Demetria Clichee, Navajo Pine
  • Danielle Coleman, Navajo Prep
  • Desmarie Hanley, Navajo Prep
  • Jasmine Coleman, Navajo Prep
  • Autumn Brown, Newcomb
  • Ember Sloan, Page
  • Mckenna Culp, Piedra Vista
  • Katie Hegarty, Piedra Vista
  • Samantha Sofka, Piedra Vista
  • Melanie Pino, Pine Hill
  • Megan Tsosie, Pinon
  • Charlie Daniels, Ramah
  • Jordyn Lewis, Ramah
  • Taylor Begay, Rehoboth
  • Tanya Watchman, Rehoboth
  • Alfreda Bahe, Rough Rock
  • Danielle Nelson, Santa Fe Indian
  • Ashley Terry, Santa Fe Indian
  • Chiashonya Nelson, Shiprock
  • Ashley John, Shiprock
  • Samantha Natonabah, Shiprock
  • Cheyenne Shirley, Shiprock NW
  • Tandis Yellowhair, Snowflake
  • Tannisha Toledo, Tse Yi' Gai
  • Rachel Toledo, Tse Yi' Gai
  • Tristine Wilber, Thoreau
  • Cheyenne Shorty, Tohatchi
  • Kristen Becenti, Tuba City
  • Kamia Yazzie, Tuba City
  • Shiniya Henry, Tuba City
  • Tess Begaye, Valley
  • Aspen Sheperd, Window Rock
  • Shyler Lowley, Wingate
  • Bethany Pine, Wingate
  • Darian Johnson, Zuni


Football

  • Monument Valley's Redmond Delmar and Piedra Vista's Isaiah Valdez are the co-players of the year for football.

    With Delmar at the helms, the junior quarterback led the Mustangs to a 9-2 record. He finished the year with 2,312 yards and threw 29 touchdowns.

    He was considered one of the best signal callers in Division IV football in the state of Arizona this season, according to his coach Bryan Begay.

    He was also named as a first-team selection in the Division IV, Section I postseason award.

    With a .643 pass completion ratio, Valdez led the Panthers to a 10-3 record and a trip to the New Mexico Class 4A state quarterfinals.

    According to his coach Jared Howell, Valdez could have played either quarterback or receiver, but his skill set as a quarterback was what they needed as a team.

    "...He had the skill set that we thought we needed for quarterback, so we really invested in that and (we tried) to bring that along," Howell said of Valdez in a recent interview with the Navajo Times.

    Monument Valley's Bryan Begay was selected as the coach of the year.

    This year, the Mustangs earned the No. 8 seed in the Arizona Division IV state football playoffs and hosted a first-round game. They finished the year at 9-2 and because of their success they landed 15 players on the all-sectional team in Division IV, Section I.

    • Adam Lucero, Aztec
    • Ryneal Lewis-Adams, Aztec
    • Brad Hardin, Aztec
    • Cody Rinerson, Aztec
    • Braden Goimarac, Aztec
    • Rain Brady, Chinle
    • Kevin Thompson, Chinle
    • Dominique Yazzie, Chinle
    • Tye Nelson, Chinle
    • Quentin Benally, Crownpoint
    • Rashaan Ramone, Crownpoint
    • Blake Sekaquaptewa, Hopi
    • Allen Joshevama, Hopi
    • Jacob Lucas, Farmington
    • Brian Farley, Farmington
    • Dominic Martinez, Gallup
    • Taylor Ramirez, Gallup
    • Clay Gishie, Ganado
    • Micheas Pineda, Ganado
    • Merwin Nelson, Ganado
    • Brandon Nez, Ganado
    • Danny Garduno, Grants
    • Daniel Sedillos, Grants
    • Jacob Wilcox, Grants
    • Chad Blackrock, Greyhills
    • Darron Dougi, Greyhills
    • Sterling Uentillie, Greyhills
    • Shem Bowman, Holbrook
    • Sheldon Silversmith, Holbrook
    • Nikko Ferniza, Holbrook
    • Clayton Hunt, Holbrook
    • Rashaan Sorrelhorse, Kirtland
    • Rashaun Nez, Kirtland
    • Jerrid Smith, Kirtland
    • Johnnie Johnson, Kirtland
    • Austin Jones, Laguna-Acoma
    • Ryan Arkie, Laguna-Acoma
    • Isaac Gallegos, Laguna-Acoma
    • Stevie Gonzales, Laguna-Acoma
    • Zach Shank, Miyamura
    • Aaron Saucedo, Miyamura
    • Jared Meese, Miyamura
    • Kendrick Etsitty, Many Farms
    • Redmond Delmar, Monument Valley, Ariz.
    • Tasi Malala, Monument Valley, Ariz.
    • Kervin Tom, Monument Valley, Ariz.
    • Mikael Yazzie, Monument Valley, Ariz.
    • Tito Bailey, Monument Valley, Ariz.
    • Travis Gray, Monument Valley, Ariz.
    • Anthony James, Monument Valley, Utah
    • Terrell Blackmountain, Monument Valley, Utah
    • Colin Thomson, Navajo Pine
    • Casey Benally, Navajo Pine
    • Mikaele Mauga, Navajo Prep
    • Tyler Sorenson, Navajo Prep
    • Chelsea Edsitty, Newcomb
    • Landon Yazzie, Newcomb
    • Ty Bennett, Page
    • Drew Wilson, Page
    • Isaiah Valdez, Piedra Vista
    • Beau Clafton, Piedra Vista
    • Tyson Bond, Ramah
    • Tyrell Morgan, Ramah
    • Tyrell Daniels, Ramah
    • Kevin Chacon, Rough Rock
    • Hiram Gleason, Shiprock
    • Raygen Charley, Shiprock
    • Rayshawn Ben, Shiprock
    • Marcus Burbank, Tohatchi
    • Vince Natonabah, Tohatchi
    • Justin Smith, Tohatchi
    • Clarence Champaigne, Tuba City
    • Harrison George, Valley
    • Cedale Armstrong, Whitehorse
    • Joseph Harvey, Wingate
    • Julian Martin, Wingate
    • Julian Cohoe, Window Rock
    • Piazza Bowman, Window Rock
    • Alex Destea, Window Rock
    • Trevor Shirley, Window Rock
    • Kelly Wood, Winslow
    • Henry Montiel, Winslow
    • Tristan Van Arsdale, Winslow
    • Trey Hardy, Winslow
    • James Martinez, Winslow
    • Domenci Mahooty, Zuni





    Girls cross-country
  • Ganado's Nikesha Eagleman and Jemez's Valene Madalena are the co-runners of the year in girls' cross-country.

    Eagleman topped her freshman year by placing second at the Arizona Division IV state cross-country race held at the Cave Creek Golf Course earlier this month.

    She finished the race with a time of 19:20 and helped her team to a fourth-place finish in the team standings.

    In the New Mexico Class 1A state meet in Rio Rancho, Madalena took top honors and won the meet.

    The Jemez senior completed the 5K race in 20:32.

    Page's MacArthur Lane is the girls cross country coach of the year.

    Under the tutelage of Lane, the Page Sand Devils were the team to beat in all of Division III and at the Arizona state meet the Sand Devils came out on top by edging Mingus Union 51 to 58 for the title.

    During the season, the Sand Devils also captured the sectional meet and finished a respectable fifth at the Doug Conley meet.

    • Davette Susan, Alchesay
    • Shanice Alchesay, Alchesay
    • Deriann Yazzie, Chinle
    • Tamarie Tracey, Chinle
    • Alison Johnson, Chinle
    • Jade Thompson, Gallup
    • Nikesha Eagleman, Ganado
    • Daangoiina Haven, Ganado
    • Winona Martin, Grants
    • Wyonna Martin, Grants
    • Col'Bi Nez, Holbrook
    • Kaitlin Billy, Hopi
    • Christen Ben, Hopi
    • Natasha Richardson, Hopi
    • Claryn Josytewa, Hopi
    • Valene Madalena, Jemez
    • Sheri Adair, Kirtland
    • Genea Baca, Kirtland
    • Roslyn Coriz, Laguna-Acoma
    • Tanisha Bigthumb, Many Farms
    • Chanel Scott, Miyamura
    • Amanda Paywa, Miyamura
    • Shayla Tate, Monument Valley
    • Annoesika Laughlin, Navajo Pine
    • Shelby Lee, Navajo Pine
    • Muriel Waukazoo, Navajo Prep
    • Hannah Antone, Navajo Prep
    • Delta Higdon, Navajo Prep
    • Brandi Reano, Navajo Prep
    • Jayde Secody, Page
    • Nicole Douglas, Page
    • Nicolette Coleman, Page
    • Jordan Roskelley, Page
    • Paris Chee, Piedra Vista
    • Kerstin Ortiz, Piedra Vista
    • Wynonna Tsosie, Pinon
    • Jennifer Lewis, Rehoboth
    • Jordan Ide, Rehoboth
    • Shannon Begay, Rehoboth
    • Cassandra Peters, Shiprock
    • Shania Harry, Shiprock
    • Melanie Secody, Shiprock
    • Megan Johnson, Shiprock
    • Brianna Loughran, Tuba City
    • Chelsea Sheppard, Tuba City
    • Avery Sanders, Thoreau
    • Renai Nez, Thoreau
    • Chelena Betoney, Valley
    • Kristen Quigley, Valley
    • Yanabah Jaques, Window Rock
    • Danielle Smiley, Window Rock
    • Karianne Jones, Wingate
    • Tanaya Belone, Wingate
    • Lenandra Willie, Wingate
    • Kassie Home, Zuni
    • Allycia Gashytewa, Zuni

    Boys cross-country

  • Chinle's Searle Tracey and Piedra Vista's Brandon Levi are the co-runners of the year in boys' cross-country.

    After a slow start to the season, Tracey came on strong and gained some momentum heading into the final weeks of the season. The Chinle senior captured the sectional meet title before he placed third at the Arizona Division III state championships with a time of 16:05.

    At the New Mexico Class 4A state championships, Levi surprised the field by coming in second overall with a time of 16:14. In the all-boys category the Piedra Vista senior posted the sixth fastest time among the field of state qualifiers.

    Laguna-Acoma's Daniel Otero is the boys cross country coach of the year.

    This year the Hawks competed in ten meets and won eight of them including this year's New Mexico Class 2A state championship.

    The Hawks placed five runners in the top ten and ran away with the title with 28 points to capture its third crown in a row.

    • Searle Tracey, Chinle
    • Myron Chee, Chinle
    • Brandon Bia, Chinle
    • Galvin Yazzie, Gallup
    • Alexander Taylor, Gallup
    • James Woody, Gallup
    • Gary King, Gallup Catholic
    • Mika Clark, Ganado
    • Jeremy Tsosie, Ganado
    • William Charles Jr., Gateway Christian
    • Keaton Duncan, Grants
    • Kyle Chee, Holbrook
    • Anfernee Howard, Hopi
    • Ryan Sinquah, Hopi
    • Terry Honvantewa, Hopi
    • Kelan Poleahla, Hopi
    • Patrick Keyope, Laguna-Acoma
    • Jacob Riley, Laguna-Acoma
    • Cameron Riley, Laguna-Acoma
    • Isaiah Kelsey, Laguna-Acoma
    • Ty Begay, Many Farms
    • Terrence Bia, Many Farms
    • Zhariff Lee, Many Farms
    • Niles Thomas, Miyamura
    • Treston Chee, Miyamura
    • Kevin Hardy, Navajo Pine
    • Leandrew Dailey, Navajo Prep
    • David Wauneka, Navajo Prep
    • Tyrell Natewa, Rehoboth
    • Jeffrey Miller, Page
    • Ammon Secody, Page
    • Brandon Levi, Piedra Vista
    • Harrison Fleming, Piedra Vista
    • Tyrell Henio, Pine Hill
    • Leslee Begay, Pinon
    • Terrence Spencer, Pinon
    • Danny Yazzie, Quemado
    • Eric Williams, Shiprock
    • Shawvan Levi, Shiprock
    • Alex Spencer, Thoreau
    • Treston Platero, To'Hajiilee
    • Demar Whitehorse, Tse Yi Gai
    • Keanu Largo, Tse Yi Gai
    • Shawn Tsinnijinnie, Tuba City
    • Alonzo Thompson, Tuba City
    • Kyle Nutumya, Tuba City
    • Eddie Loughran, Tuba City
    • Corey Quigley, Valley
    • Binahnii Curley, Window Rock
    • Arlo Enoah, Wingate
    • Kevin Decker, Winslow
    • John Hoskie, Winslow
    • McKenz Leekya, Zuni
    • Tyano Pinto, Zuni

    Boys soccer

  • Rehoboth's Caleb Bia is the boys soccer player of the year.

    In 20 games this season, Bia scored 23 goals and had 14 assist for Rehoboth as the Lynx made it into the New Mexico Class (A-3A) state semifinals before bowing out to eventual champion Sandia Prep by a 3-0 count.

    • Devin Cole, Aztec
    • Ariel Morales, Bloomfield
    • Raul Fonseca, Bloomfield
    • Eduardo Quezada, Bloomfield
    • Alex Portillo, Bloomfield
    • Tyler Naat'aanii, Tsouhlarakis Blue Ridge
    • Jermey Klepac, Farmington
    • Naeem Begay, Farmington
    • Curtis Hunt, Farmington
    • Nathaniel Pavlik, Farmington
    • Raul Enriquez, Grants
    • Miguel Gutierrez, Miyamura
    • Caleb Bia, Rehoboth
    • Danny Bremer-Bennett, Rehoboth
    • Jalen Martinez, Las Vegas Robertson
    • Austin Denney, Piedra Vista

    Girls soccer

  • Aztec's Tyra Gabehart is the girls soccer player of the year.

    The Aztec senior anchored one of the strongest defense in Class 4A and led the Tigers to a second-place finish at state.

    Gabehart also added eight goals and seven assists for the season.

    • Tyra Gabehart, Aztec
    • Jessica Kresl, Aztec
    • Kayli Farmer, Aztec
    • Lacey Garcia, Aztec
    • Kelcie Gerry, Aztec
    • Hailee Morris, Aztec
    • Molly Merrion, Farmington
    • Ellae Montoya, Farmington
    • Hannah Kelley, Farmington
    • Tara Soland, Gallup
    • Brianna Fank, Grants
    • Zoey Hooper, Kirtland
    • Jennifer Hastings, Kirtland
    • Tamia Maryboy, Kirtland
    • Kanani Tapaha, Kirtland
    • Deana Charlie, Kirtland
    • Hannah Etcitty, Miyamura
    • Amy Rosenbrough, Miyamura
    • Leilani Howe, Navajo Prep
    • Laura Foder, Piedra Vista
    • Sara Engert, Piedra Vista
    • Haley Hastings, Piedra Vista
    • Samantha McCall, Piedra Vista
    • Tyra West, Rehoboth
    • Destiny Laughlin, Rehoboth

    Navajo Times All-Star awards ceremony

    Navajo Times

    WINDOW ROCK, November 29, 2012

    The athletes who were named to the 2012 Navajo Times All-Star team, including the athletes and coaches of the year, for the fall sports will be honored at an awards ceremony scheduled for Dec. 6 at the Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center in Shiprock, N.M.

    Doors will open at 10 a.m.

    Athletes and coaches are encouraged to bring their school uniform tops for a photo session, which will begin at 11 a.m. Athletes who are late will not be included in the photos.

    Valley head coach Josh Catron, a former fullback for Stanford University from 2005 to 2008, will deliver the keynote address.

    No food will be served. A representative may accept an award for any athlete.

    Information: call the Navajo Times sports department at 928-871-1142.

    Back to top ^