Sunday, January 26, 2020
Window Rock Weather: Fair 25.0°F

Select Page

Lots of competition for this year’s all-stars

Lots of competition for this year’s all-stars

WINDOW ROCK

Selecting the 2019 Navajo Times Fall Sports All-Stars was no easy task.

Every nomination that was turned in was worthy of consideration. Of course, the Navajo Times sports department had to whittle that list considerably.

And while that phase was excruciating, the Times is proud to announce this year’s all-stars for boys’ and girls’ cross-country, boys’ and girls’ soccer, football and volleyball.

We will recognize these individuals at our awards ceremony, which is scheduled for Monday, Dec. 9 at the Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center at Shiprock High School.

The doors will open at 9 a.m. for this free event and we will start the ceremony with a photo session for every sport. The selected all-stars are encouraged to bring their uniform tops.

The tentative schedule for Monday’s photo sessions is as follows: boys’ cross-country (9:45 a.m.), volleyball (10:10 a.m.), football (10:35 a.m.), girls’ cross-country (11:20 a.m.) and boys’ and girls’ soccer (11:45 p.m.)

Due to time constraints we will try to expedite the photo sessions so the schedule for Monday’s event will be updated at the all-star ceremony.

The list of all stars for the corresponding sports are as follows:

Lane Apachito, Alamo Navajo

Robert Baca, Alamo Navajo

Cedrick Tessay, Alchesay

Jacob Benedict, Bloomfield

Ashriel Pouncy, Chinle

Tristan James, Chinle

Kordell McMillian, Crownpoint

Tylon Tsosie, Crownpoint

Antawn Antonio, Cuba

Rossendo Julian, Dulce

Lance Harris, Flagstaff

Riley Begay, Gallup

Micah Silvers, Ganado

Cauy Curley, Ganado

Adriano Clark, Greyhills Academy

Korneillisien Begay, Greyhills Academy

Justin James, Higley

Wayland Namingha, Hopi

Tyrall Roland, Hopi

Milson Tessay, Hopi

Shaunanthony Pashano, Hopi

Satchel Hogue, Kirtland Central

Colton Salvador, Laguna-Acoma

Terrance Villegas, Laguna-Acoma

Kevin Martin, Laguna-Acoma

Abren Atsye, Laguna-Acoma

Quintyler Yazzie, Many Farms

Tayan Benson, Miyamura

Riley Watson, Miyamura

George Piestewa, Miyamura

William Wayne, Monument Valley

Cayden Smith, Monument Valley

Ian Salt, Monument Valley

Henry Wilson, Monument Valley, Utah

David Newton, NACA

Galvin Curley, Navajo Pine

Michael Marshall, Navajo Pine

Ryan Kee, Navajo Pine

Dominique Clichee, Navajo Pine

Micah Tsosie, Navajo Pine

Devin Roper, Navajo Prep

Jesse McCray, Navajo Prep

Damien Johnson, Newcomb

Trent Holiday, Page

Rex Martin, Page

Skylar Sandoval, Page

Quentin Davis, Page

Colton Yazzie, Page

Triston Charles, Piedra Vista

Ethan Lacey, Piedra Vista

Makua Harvey, Piedra Vista

Daniel Biakeddy, Pinon

Anton Woody, Red Mesa

Joseph Harker, Rehoboth

Pete Garcia, Rehoboth

Christopher Humetewa, Santa Fe Indian

Isaiah Velasquez, Santa Fe Indian

Isaiah Dasheno, Santa Fe Indian

Demitrrius Young, Shiprock

O’Rye Franklin, Shiprock

Delaine Loley, Shiprock Northwest

Trey Holgate, St. Michael

Melvin Scott, Tohatchi

Titus Norton, Tohatchi

Demetrius Daw, Tuba City

Sean Yazzie, Valley

Weston Many Manygoats, Whitehorse

Xavier Martin, Whitehorse

Burlander Kee, Window Rock

Kyren McCray, Wingate

Nolan Begaye, Winslow

Noral Cooper, Winslow

Deshawn Goodwin, Zuni

Jerek Chimoni-Zunie, Zuni

Kameron Eustace, Zuni

Jacy Edaakie, Zuni

Dominic Yuselew, Zuni

Kennette Eriacho, Alamo Navajo

Naomi Rustin, Alchesay

Laural Cosay, Alchesay

Sierra Villanova, Aztec

Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari

Temyra Bia, Chinle

Mariah Bahe, Chinle

Nevaeh Scott, Chinle

Tyra Tsosie, Crownpoint

Janaya Tom, Crownpoint

Kaleigh Shorty, Crownpoint

Kaelynn Ashley, Coconino

Kailey Julian, Dulce

Jasmine Turtle-Morales, Eldorado

Kamalani Anitielu, Farmington

Kapiolani Anitielu, Farmington

Breana Biggambler, Flagstaff

Kenia McCabe, Fort Thomas

Celine Nez, Gallup

Jayla McIntosh, Ganado

Whitney James, Ganado

Skylar Charlie, Grants

Abigayle Nez, Holbrook

Taylor Antone, Hopi

Aisha Ramone, Kirtland Central

Autumn Harrison, Kirtland Central

Michaela Hawkins, Kirtland Central

Sidney Cheromiah, Laguna-Acoma

Aubree Francis, Laguna-Acoma

Latifah Curley, Many Farms

Destiny Deswood, Many Farms

Lorianna Piestewa, Miyamura

Tasheena Thompson, Miyamura

Kaleia Vicenti, Miyamura

Deleanna Yellowman, Monument Valley

MiKayla Holiday, Monument Valley, Utah

Lillianna Fatt, Monument Valley, Utah

Jamika Nelson, Monument Valley, Utah

Raine Edaakie, NACA

Brandy Ray, Navajo Prep

Ryeshiandall Jim, Newcomb

Lashawnda Yazzie, Page

Shayla Rogers, Piedra Vista

Kairi Etsitty, Pine Hill

Deanna Teller, Pinon

Emily Garcia, Rehoboth

Nina Bitsilly, Rehoboth

Taitlyn Woody, Rock Point

Chloe Wiley, San Carlos

Kendra Emery, Santa Fe Indian

Destiny Marquez, Santa Fe Indian

Kaydence Platero, Shiprock

Elena Hardy, Shiprock

Alyssa Lee, Shiprock Northwest

Ali Upshaw, St. Michael

Amber Woody, St. Michael

Chiara Holgate, St. Michael

Nizhoniibaa Phillips, St. Michael

Ashley Phillips, St. Michael

Shanell Edsitty, Thoreau

Suzanne Pablo, To’Hajiilee

Brooke Badonie, Tohatchi

Shaelyn Honahni, Tuba City

Nizhoni James, Valley

Jenell Lewis, Valley

Heidi Thomas, Whitehorse

Kianna Willie, Whitehorse

Jewels Leslie, Wingate

Octivia Long, Wingate

Quannah Benallie, Window Rock

Yanabah Talbott, Winslow

Alexandria Bewanika, Zuni

Kate Romancito, Zuni

Kristyn Eriacho, Zuni

File photo

Newcomb quarterback Deondre Begay (22) scores a touchdown against Capitan’s Kort Sparks (14) during the first round of the New Mexico Class 2A state playoffs early last month. Newcomb came up short, losing by a 32-30 count.

Kashaundrick Big, Alamo Navajo

Duran Cheney, Alamo Navajo

Davin Parker, Alchesay

Noah Walker, Alchesay

Kendrick Clitso, Alchesay

Jeremiah Kessay, Alchesay

Elisha Walker, Alchesay

Brodie Utley, Bloomfield

Kenyon Mosley, Bloomfield

Bryce Perez, Bloomfield

James Bahe, Chinle

Darren Woody, Chinle

Shia Brown, Chinle

Traivian Denetso, Cienga

Jesse Andis, Crownpoint

Corey Bell, Crownpoint

Kristian Hale, Crownpoint

Quincy Benally, Crownpoint

Jayden Largo, Crownpoint

Jeremy Segura, Cuba

Fernando Herrera, Cuba

Joseph Jacquez, Cuba

Todd Stringfellow, Fort Thomas

Zack Walker, Fort Thomas

Christian Titla, Fort Thomas

Jeremiah Bullis, Fort Thomas

Terrold Robertson, Fort Thomas

Johnny Blue Eyes, Gallup

Kent Touchine, Gallup

Alex Alatorre, Gallup

Tony Shirley, Ganado

Elton Kirk, Ganado

Rance Tso, Ganado

Will Bia, Ganado

Marquis West, Ganado

Nitrell Begay, Ganado

Jeremy Lomavaya, Hopi

Khai Elliott, Hopi

Jaden Stone, Hopi

Ian Thomas, Kirtland Central

Cjay James, Kirtland Central

Ty Jenks, Kirtland Central

Brock Dowdy, Kirtland Central

Bailey Foutz, Kirtland Central

Garrin Nez, Many Farms

Araya Yazzie, Many Farms

Jonathan Monroe, Many Farms

Teankum Gilmore, Monument Valley

Andrew Sheppard, Monument Valley

Simeon Thinn, Monument Valley

Alphonso Mike Jr., Monument Valley

Justin Graymountain, Monument Valley

Ian Catron, Navajo Pine

Dempsey Lincoln, Navajo Pine

Lathan Wartz, Navajo Pine

Keshawn Nez, Navajo Pine

Dontrell Denetso, Navajo Prep

Kyler Clitso, Navajo Prep

Skylar Tortalita, Navajo Prep

Adriano Begay, Navajo Prep

Lance Morris, Navajo Prep

Deondre Begay, Newcomb

Deontay Begay, Newcomb

Tyrone Wheeler, Newcomb

Leandreth Begay, Newcomb

Colby Benally, Newcomb

Gabe Gomez, Page

Robert Smith, Page

Conner Begay, Page

Hunter Richardson, Page

Nik Yazzie, Page

Bradley Benally, Red Mesa

Tyrek Curley, Red Mesa

Karl Bigman, Red Mesa

Quentin Friday, Red Mesa

Kyle Descheney, Red Mesa

Kaleo Clah, Shiprock

Morgan Nez, Shiprock

Tye Harrison, Shiprock

Jayson Ayze, Shiprock

Larris Castro, Shiprock Northwest

Bryson Begay, Shiprock Northwest

Brandon Shirley, Skyline

Brandon Chee, Tohatchi

Rayshawn Whitney, Tohatchi

DeAngelo Hunch, Tohatchi

Ezra Benally, Tohatchi

Blaine Long, Tohatchi

Logan Bizaholoni, Tuba City

Seth Brown, Tuba City

Jalen Badonie, Tuba City

Marquette Thompson, Valley

Elijah Tatro, Valley

Tyrus Charley, Volcano Vista

Jason Yazzie, Window Rock

Naataah Chief, Window Rock

Aaron Begaye, Window Rock

Caleb Dickson, Window Rock

Adrian Destea, Window Rock

Mason Scott, Winslow

Leeander Keams, Winslow

Robert Wilbanks, Winslow

Britt Alcott, Winslow

Braden Williams, Winslow

File photo

Tuba City Lady Warrior Mikeya Sheppard (3) grins after she misses the ball during last month’s Arizona 3A state volleyball playoffs in Phoenix.

Coursha Herrera, Alamo Navajo

Nadia Apachito, Alamo Navajo

Jaylynn Nakai, Aztec

Hailey Payne, Bloomfield

Katie Waresback, Bloomfield

Tea Murray, Chinle

Dyanni Choyou, Crownpoint

Brianna Billie, Crownpoint

Talaya Jake, Crownpoint

Caitlin Duncan, Dulce

Jasmine Salazar, Dulce

Tionne Lovato, Dulce

Gracelyn Nez, Flagstaff

Paetyn Nakai, Flagstaff

Devynn Hatathlie, Flagstaff

Hailey Long, Gallup

Jordan Joe, Gallup

Michelene Coleman, Ganado

Mya Dalgai, Ganado

Naomi Goldtooth, Greyhills Academy

Kristin Dasher, Greyhills Academy

Madison Chappell, Holbrook

Kaila Nez, Hopi

Phoenix Morales, Ironwood

Gabrianna White-David, Kirtland Central

Tatelyn Manheimer, Kirtland Central

Jacqualine Day, Laguna-Acoma

Alicia Grey, Many Farms

Camille Secatero, Monument Valley

Kaylee Yazzie, Monument Valley

Adrianna Sheppard, Monument Valley

Jordan Louis, Navajo Pine

Laila Charley, Navajo Prep

Hailey Martin, Navajo Prep

Tayeshaun Largo, Navajo Prep

Jeffleena Yazzie, Newcomb

Jordan Peshlakai, Newcomb

Emma Yazzie, Page

Francine Keyonnie, Page

Torrance Begay, Page

Zhanna Edwards, Page

Bailey Rassumun, Piedra Vista

Maurie Daniels, Pine Hill

Cheyenne Harrison, Pine Hill

Jiovanni Pino, Pine Hill

Stephanie Kelsey, Pine Hill

Emerald Ben, Piñon

Shondiin Jim, Piñon

Jada Begay, Red Mesa

Courtney Gray, Red Mesa

Patricia Chavira, Rehoboth

Jessica Triplett, Rehoboth

Raynique Francisco, Rehoboth

Tierra John, Rock Point

Tamira John, Rock Point

Shelby Chee, Rock Point

Evette Lansing, Shiprock

Jessica Terry, St. Michael

Kayden Williams, St. Michael

Kalynn Smith, St. Michael

Jalena Begay, Thoreau

Adela Sena, Thoreau

Erin Bitsoi, Tohatchi

Cameron Tsosie, Tohatchi

Lakoda Jim, Tsé Yi’ Gai

Gracie Henderson, Tuba City

Jayda Chee, Tuba City

Melia Barlow, Tuba City

Mikeya Sheppard, Tuba City

Jadan Sixkiller, Tuba City

August Tallman, Valley

Savanna Lee, Valley

Jana Solee, Window Rock

Shawntai Allen, Window Rock

Sieyanne Platero, Wingate

HyLynn Moore, Wingate

Andrea Willeto, Winslow

Kaori Robertson, Xavier Prep

File photo

Bloomfield’s Cesar Ramirez (1) tries to dribble the ball away from Miyamura’s Ilias Gomez-Yantsios during a District 1-4A contest on Sept. 26. The Patriots won 1-0 in double OT.

Francisco Villegas, Aztec

Kolton Bruhn, Aztec

Edward Campos, Aztec

Cesar Ramirez, Bloomfield

Orrin Chapman, Bloomfield

Shrewd Martinez, Farmington

Seth Silversmith, Farmington

Omar Tuqan, Gallup

Rufus Keebahe, Grand Canyon

Andres Aguilera, Holbrook

Anesio Villegas, Kirtland Central

Jaxon Manning, Kirtland Central

Kyler Joe, Kirtland Central

Colten Wagner, Kirtland Central

Alfonso Murillo, Miyamura

Bryce Balok, Miyamura

Javon Jake, Page

Stu Sandall, Page

Jose Gutierrez, Page

Evan Cambridge, Page

Nick Louis, Rehoboth

Liam Bia, Rehoboth

Talon West, Rehoboth

Horizon Gillson, Rehoboth

Aspen Newland, Aztec

Autumn Roundy, Aztec

Daniella Sanders, Aztec

Elden James, Aztec

Sydney Dugger, Bloomfield

Mariana Vega, Gallup

Savannah Watson, Gallup

Jordan Hanley, Gallup

Evila Gonzales, Gallup

Abby Warner, Kirtland Central

Jayden Guillory, Kirtland Central

Justice Manuelito, Miyamura

Emma Mohs, Navajo Prep

Amber Garcia, Navajo Prep

Kylie Gilbert, Navajo Prep

Spingsky Chee, Navajo Prep

Monique Parrish, Page

Tyanna Kelly, Page

Tyra Kelly, Page

Cammie Robinson, Page

Bethany Silva, Rehoboth

Shandiin Tahy, Rehoboth

Gwen Rivas, Rehoboth

Sunni Rose Yazzie, Rehoboth

 



About The Author

Quentin Jodie

Quentin Jodie is the Sports Editor for the Navajo Times. He started working for the Navajo Times in February 2010 and was promoted to the Sports Editor position at the end of summer in 2012. Previously, he wrote for the Gallup Independent. Reach him at qjodie@navajotimes.com

ADVERTISEMENT

Weather & Roads

Window Rock Weather

Fair

25.0 F (-3.9 C)
Dewpoint: 19.9 F (-6.7 C)
Humidity: 81%
Wind: Calm
Pressure: 30.22

More weather »


ADVERTISEMENT