Times releases All-Star list

WINDOW ROCK

With 84 nomination forms turned in, there were plenty of candidates to consider for our annual All-Star selections.

We had a few inquires from the Albuquerque and Phoenix area schools so this year’s list is a little larger than what we’ve had in the past.

As always we try to recognize all of our student-athletes, from the larger schools such as Gallup and Page to the smaller programs like Pine Hill and Rock Point.

With the help of the trained eyes of our area coaches we received a lot of nominations. Of course, the final all-star list was selected by the Navajo Times staff.

On Monday, Dec. 11 we will honor all of the All-Stars at an awards ceremony at the Phil Thomas Performing Arts Center in Shiprock. This event is free and open to the public.

The doors will open at 9 a.m. with the first photo session beginning at 10 a.m. All athletes named to the all-star list are encouraged to bring their uniform tops.

Following the photo session we will go directly with the awards ceremony and at that time we will name our Athletes and Coaches of the Year.

Information: 928-871-1130.

File photo
Chinle’s Josiah Tsosie placed second overall in the Arizona Division III boys’ state cross-country race in north Phoenix on Nov. 4.

Tyree Monte, Alamo Navajo
Anthony Perry, Alamo Navajo
Iry Larzelere, Alchesay
Raymond Wright, Alchesay
Cameron MacDonald, American Leadership Academy
Andrew Day, Aztec
Matthew Smith, Aztec
Josiah Tsosie, Chinle
Isaiah Honyumptewa, Chinle
Wyatt Ute, Chinle
Anthony Platero, Crownpoint
Fernando Herrera, Cuba
Deangelo Herrera, Cuba
Antawn Antonio, Cuba
Demetri Begay, Gallup
Wyatt Whiterock, Greyhills
Jihad Nodman, Hopi
Dewayne Laban, Hopi
Steven Baker, Hopi
Justin Madalena, Jemez Valley
Raynaldo Gachupin, Jemez Valley
Kashon Harrison, Kirtland Central
Koby Blackwater, Kirtland Central
Tristen George, Kirtland Central
Jacob Hawkins, Kirtland Central
Colton Salvador, Laguna-Acoma
Kevin Martin, Laguna-Acoma
Deion Lukee, Laguna-Acoma
Jarren Teller, Many Farms
Trevor Wilson, Many Farms
Ty McCray, Miyamura
Rylie Watson, Miyamura
Colwyn Nelson, Monument Valley
Michael John, Monument Valley, Utah
Michael Marshall, Navajo Pine
Galvin Curley, Navajo Pine
Marallus Chee, Navajo Pine
Dominique Clichee, Navajo Pine
Micah Tsosie, Navajo Pine
Cameron Becenti, Navajo Prep
Tyrease James, Navajo Prep
Trejan Clichee, Navajo Prep
Tyrese Begay, Navajo Prep
Shannon Bitsilly, Newcomb
Bowen Martin, Page
Dorian Daw, Page
Morgan Fowler, Page
Trent Holiday, Page
Jeremiah Jake, Pine Hill
Autry Laughter, Pinon
Alex Yellowhair, Red Mesa
Devin Toddy, Rehoboth
Anthony Hopkins Jr., San Carlos
Thomas Lucero, Santa Fe Indian
Arron Lee, Shiprock
Jesse McCray, Shiprock Northwest
Trey Tracy, St. Michael
Dallen Plummer, Thoreau
Cheston Platero, To’Hajiilee
Sean Begay, Tohatchi
Tyvin Thomas, Tsé Yi Gai
Tristan Antonio, Tuba City
Johnson Ferrell, Tuba City
Demetrius Daw, Tuba City
Justin James, Valley
Xavier Martin, Whitehorse
Caleb Smiley, Window Rock
Kyren McCray, Wingate
Landon Hendricks, Winslow
Deshawn Goodwin, Zuni
Jacy Edaakie, Zuni
Shawn Shebola, Zuni

Naomi Rustin, Alchesay
Maria Riley, Alchesay
Kennette Eriacho, Alamo Navajo
Samantha Quigley, American Leadership Academy
Alisia Honyumptewa, Chinle
Raquelle Curley, Chinle
Darian Davis, Chinle
Woodlyn Smith, Coconino
Aidyn Hesuse, Cottonwood Classic
Kaleigh Shorty, Crownpoint
Trinity Yazzie, Del Norte
Mia Sando, Dulce
D’Yanni Medina, Dulce
Jasmine Turtle-Morales, Eldorado
Esther Beck, Eldorado
Riley McClanahan, Eldorado
Kiiyani Anitielu, Farmington
Angel Curley, Flagstaff
Jessica Ramirez, Gallup
Janaya McIntosh, Ganado
Jayla McIntosh, Ganado
Kayla Beck, Ganado
Camille Uentillie, Ganado
Shada Golden, Ganado
Skylar Charlie, Grants
Jewelana Anderson, Heritage Academy
Jaeda Honani, Hopi
Latifah Huma, Hopi
Kaleen Joseph, Hopi
Mia Sando, Jemez Valley
Michaela Hawkins, Kirtland Central
Tiajhae Nez, Kirtland Central
Autumn Harrison, Kirtland Central
Aubree Francis, Laguna-Acoma
Liyah Begay, Many Farms
Haylin Wheeler, Many Farms
Ashley Thomas, Miyamura
Kaleia Vicenti, Miyamura
Lauryn Thomas, Miyamura
Chiarra Yazzie, Monument Valley
McKayla Holiday, Monument Valley, Utah
Mika John, Monument Valley, Utah
Mikayla Chief, Navajo Mountain
Destiny Allen, Navajo Pine
Jordan Louis, Navajo Pine
Alicia Dixon, Navajo Prep
Brandy Ray, Navajo Prep
Aaleigha Ashley, Newcomb
Victoria Tenpenny, Page
Sofia Bryan, Page
Irielita Jake, Pine Hill
Precious Robinson, Pinon
Kiana Chavez, Ramah
Madeline Gabaldon, Ramah
Anna Huizinga, Rehoboth
Elise Demol, Rehoboth
Sierra Delaware, Rio Rancho
Elena Hardy, Shiprock
Khadija Lapahie, Shiprock
Jasmine Rockwell, Shiprock
Alyssa Lee, Shiprock Northwest
Ali Upshaw, St. Michael
Chiara Holgate, St. Michael
Cheyenne Anderson, Thoreau
Winona Long, Tohatchi
Rhyannon Platero, To’Hajiilee
Larissa Yazzie, Tuba City
Ranetta Jackson, Tuba City
Nizhoni James, Valley
Valiyah Yazzie, Valley
Jaynee Chee, Whitehorse
Taylor Murphy, Window Rock
Cameron Long, Window Rock
Latisha Lopez, Wingate
Shante Natewa, Zuni
Chelsea Hughte, Zuni
Sheylese Tsabetsaye, Zuni

Isaiah Guerro, Alamo Navajo
Damascio Baca, Alamo Navajo
Tyreck Cosay, Alchesay
Rashawn Alchesay, Alchesay
Joseph Riley, Alchesay
Kellen Parrish, Alchesay
Jordan Brooks, Alchesay
Juan Curley, Chinle
Cooper Burbank, Chinle
Darren Woody, Chinle
Skylar Hardy, Chinle
Isaac Pool, Crownpoint
Kyle Antonio, Crownpoint
Jerrickson Largo, Crownpoint
Dallason Davis, Crownpoint
Adam Perry, Crownpoint
Jacob Brown, Farmington
Rayshawn James, Ganado
Herman Kee, Ganado
Justin Curley, Ganado
Chancey Chicharello, Ganado
Florencio Cedillio, Ganado
Callen Nanacasia, Hopi
Ablayzion Honwytewa, Hopi
Bryson Dowdy, Kirtland Central
Brock Beckstead, Kirtland Central
Lionel Nez, Many Farms
Gymon Todacheenie, Many Farms
Traven Tso, Many Farms
Matt Chavez, Miyamura
Brandon Vidal, Miyamura
AJ Silva, Miyamura
Ethan Dempsey, Miyamura
Stan John, Monument Valley
Stanford Staley, Monument Valley
Tyrrell Holiday, Monument Valley
Billy Mitchell III, Monument Valley
Trevor Russell, Monument Valley
Joseph Hawley, Monument Valley
J’kel Anderson, Navajo Prep
Deondre Begay, Newcomb
Deontay Begay, Newcomb
Brydale Davis, Newcomb
Nicholas Tsipai, Newcomb
Shayone Edsitty, Newcomb
Cody Harrison, Newcomb
Kele Meredith, Page
Jacob Doyle, Page
Jacob McCabe, Page
Kyle Ybanez, Page
Christian White, Page
Christian Penrod, Page
Hayden Gracia, Page
Roland Begay, Red Mesa
Cauy King, Red Mesa
Larron Begay, Rock Point
Eronimo Hummingbird, Rock Point
Dylan Descheny, Rock Point
Tyris Newton, Shiprock
Quaid Shorty, Shiprock
Aarwin Chee, Shiprock
Kieon Harvey, Shiprock
Cota Nahkai, Shiprock
Guy Lee, Shiprock
Bradley Largo, Thoreau
Marcus Hood, Thoreau
Brandon Lucero, Tohatchi
Rayshawn Whitney, Tohatchi
Elijah Tsosie, Tohatchi
Samuel Belone, Tohatchi
Andrew Bedonie, Tuba City
Zachary Bauer, Tuba City
Marquez Barlow, Tuba City
Jayden Chee, Tuba City
Marshall Touchine, Wingate
Tyreke Harvey, Wingate
Anfernee Delgarito, Wingate
Adrian Destea, Window Rock
Tyler Kaunho, Window Rock
Maximus Sheka, Window Rock
Ricardo Villanueva Jr., Winslow
Yoann Djassa, Winslow
Leeander Keams, Winslow
Micheal Densmore, Winslow
Noah Upchurch, Winslow
Braden Williams, Winslow
Landers Shelendewa, Zuni
Nickolas Amesoli, Zuni

File photo
Kirtland Central’s Talia Ockerman (11) gets ready to hit the ball over the net against the Farmington Scorpions on Nov. 4.

Keevonne Apachito, Alamo Navajo
Alayah Chaves, Alamo Navajo
Taley Ferrari, Aztec
Savannah McCarthy, Aztec
Mattie Waresback, Bloomfield
Temitra Totsoni, Chinle
Caitlyn Duncan, Dulce
Jasmine Salazar, Dulce
Monica Briones, Farmington
Kalei Waite, Farmington
Summer Doering, Farmington
JJ Curry, Farmington
Bergen Campbell, Farmington
Lucy Martinez, Gallup
Kendall Toadlena, Gallup
Autumn Begay, Ganado
Amber James, Ganado
Tiara Cook, Ganado
Mykayla Zahne, Greyhills
Talia Ockerman, Kirtland Central
Jasmine “Shania” John, Kirtland Central
Jerica Holiday, Kirtland Central
Gabrianna White-David, Kirtland Central
Maracea Chase, Miyamura
Mikayla Livingston, Miyamura
Jordan Louis, Navajo Pine
Ahedabah June, Navajo Pine
Martinique Larvingo, Navajo Prep
Taina Sandoval, Navajo Prep
Danielle Bourque, Many Farms
Ki-Anna McCabe, Monument Valley
Lakeshia Begay, Monument Valley
Kylee Deal, Monument Valley
Sheridan Gray, Monument Valley
Kacee Moore, Piedra Vista
Sam Harris, Piedra Vista
Haley Golden, Piedra Vista
Courtney Moore, Piedra Vista
Jiovanni Pino, Pine Hill
Cheyanne Harrison, Pine Hill
Emerald Ben, Pinon
Kourtney Lewis, Ramah
Ronaye Francis, Ramah
Deborah McMahon, Ramah
Cara Begay, Red Mesa
Latoya Descheenie, Red Valley-Cove
Kennedi Chapman, Rehoboth
Halle Lizer, Rehoboth
Jayme Daniels, Rehoboth
Mikaela Secatero, Rehoboth
Chloe Beach, Rock Point
Ranisha Begay, Rock Point
Alissa Johnson, Rock Point
Taylor Johnson, Rock Point
Kylie McKinley, Shiprock
Chamika Begaye, Shiprock
AudreyRose Sanchez, Shiprock Northwest
Morgan Beard, Shonto Prep
Tynisha Clitso, Shonto Prep
Delila Nakaidinae, St. Michael
Jalynn Smith, St. Michael
Paige Laughlin, St. Michael
Rylena Nez, St. Michael
Sydney Terry, St. Michael
Alexis Toledo, Tsé Yi’ Gai
Tara Loretto, Thoreau
Kalian Mitchell, Tohatchi
Autumn Byjoe, Tuba City
Kourtney Posey, Tuba City
Kayleigh Paddock, Tuba City
Gracie Henderson, Tuba City
Kimberly Pablo, Window Rock
Kristen Sanderson, Window Rock
Denise Kee, Wingate
Emerilee Cowboy, Winslow
Alexis Leekela, Zuni

Players kick soccer ball around on grassy field.

Navajo Times | Sunnie R. Clahchischiligi
Rehoboth’s Shandiin Tahy (2) tries to keep the ball away from Navajo Prep defenders during a district match at Navajo Prep on Tuesday. The Lady Eagles defeated Rehoboth, 2-1, in overtime.

Julian Mitchell, Aztec
Alycea Avilies, Aztec
Grace Olsen, Aztec
Vanessa Harris, Bloomfield
Andrea Gonzalez, Farmington
Aubriana Lopez, Farmington
Journey Gillson, Gallup
Evila Gonzales, Gallup
Jayden Guillory, Kirtland Central
Christine Young, Kirtland Central
Hayden Alldredge, Kirtland Central
Laura Murphy, Miyamura
Mallory Bayless, Miyamura
Emma Mohs, Navajo Prep
Naakii Brown, Navajo Prep
Kalieyah Boyd, Navajo Prep
Tionna Garner, Navajo Prep
Jami Sweeny, Rehoboth
Bethany Silva, Rehoboth
Shanna Tahy, Rehoboth
Autumn Lee, Rehoboth
Sierra Tahy, Rehoboth

Ruben Teasyatwho, Aztec
Dylan Olson, Aztec
James Schryver, Farmington
Nate Benson, Farmington
Luke Stoltzfus, Farmington
Justin Martinez, Gallup
Jarom Martinez, Gallup
Tyler Watson, Gallup
Josiah Jenks, Kirtland Central
Alfonso Murillo, Miyamura
Steven Marquez, Miyamura
Brycen Mokhesi, Page
Ethan Oman, Page
Sage Nelson, Page
Caleb Ober, Page
Ivan Vestal, Rehoboth
Will Hamilton, Rehoboth
Austin Wilson, Rehoboth
Tyler Arviso, Rehoboth
Allen West, Rehoboth


 To read the full article, pick up your copy of the Navajo Times at your nearest newsstand Thursday mornings!

  Find newsstand locations at this link.




Categories: Sports

About Author

Quentin Jodie

Quentin Jodie is the Sports Editor for the Navajo Times. He started working for the Navajo Times in February 2010 and was promoted to the Sports Editor position at the end of summer in 2012. Previously, he wrote for the Gallup Independent. Reach him at
qjodie@navajotimes.com