Wednesday, August 17, 2022
69° Mostly Cloudy
in Window Rock

Select Page

Sixkiller wins 2022 hoop dance contest

Sixkiller wins 2022 hoop dance contest

Special to the Times | Candace Begody
Naiche Duncan, representing the San Carlos Apache, Plains Cree, and Taino tribes, was the second runner up in the youth division at the 32nd annual World Champion Hoop Dance Contest last weekend at the Heard Museum in Phoenix.

PHOENIX

The 2022 Heard Hoop Dance Contest was held March 26 and 27 at the Heard Museum.

The adult world champion is Sampson Sixkiller Sinquah, Gila River Pima/Hopi-Tewa/Cherokee.

First runner up is Beany John, Plains Cree/Taino.

The adult division second runner-up is Talon Duncan, San Carlos Apache/Mandan Hidatsa and Arikara.

The adult division third runner-up is Tony Duncan, San Carlos Apache/,Mandan, Hidatsa and Arikara.

The adult division fourth runner-up is Scott Sixkiller Sinquah, Gila River Pima/Hopi-Tewa/Cherokee/ Choctaw.

The adult division fifth runner-up is Joseph Secody, Diné.

The 2022 Heard Hoop Dance Contest senior champion is Derrick Suwaima Davis, Hopi/Choctaw.

The senior division first runner-up is Terry Goedel,Yakama/Tulalip.

The senior division second runner-up is Dallas Arcand, Cree/Nakota Sioux/Metis.

Youth contest

Special to the Times | Candace Begody
Mitchell Gray, of the Mohawk Nation, was the first runner-up in the teen division during the the 32nd annual World Champion Hoop Dance Contest last weekend at the Heard Museum in Phoenix.

The 2022 Heard Hoop Dance Contest teen champion is Shadé Phea Young, Hopi-Tewa/Navajo/Assiniboine.

Special to the Times | Candace Begody
Eric Hernandez of the Lumber Nation of North Carolina was among the top six competitors in the second round of the adult division at the 32nd annual World Champion Hoop Dance Contest last weekend at the Heard Museum in Phoenix.

The teen division first runner-up is Mitchell Shonkwaiataroroks Gray, Mohawk.

The teen division second runner-up is Joseph Romero, Pojoaque/Nambe. The 2022 Heard Hoop Dance Contest youth champion is Jai’po Harvier, Pojaoque/Santa Clara/Taos/Tohono O’odham.

The youth division first runner-up is Mateo Ulibarri, Pojoaque.

The youth division second runner up is Naiche Duncan, San Carlos Apache/Mandan, Hidatsa and Arikara/Plains Cree/Taino.


ADVERTISEMENT

Weather & Roads

Window Rock Weather

69°
Mostly Cloudy
64% humidity
wind: 4mph ENE
H 82 • L 56

More weather »


ADVERTISEMENT